- In an EMERGENCY
- When tenant has moved out or ABANDONED the rental unit
- To make necessary or agreed-upon REPAIRS, DECORATIONS, ALTERATIONS, or OTHER IMPROVEMENTS.
- To show the rental unit TO PROSPECTIVE tenants, PURCHASERS, or LENDERS.
- To provide entry to CONTRACTORS or WORKERS who are to perform work on the unit.
- To conduct an initial INSPECTION before the end of tenancy
- If COURT ORDER permits the landlord to enter.
- If the tenant has a WATERBED.
Showing posts with label improvements. Show all posts
Showing posts with label improvements. Show all posts
Friday, March 24, 2017
When can Landlord Enter the Unit : California Tenants - California Department of Consumer Affairs
California law states that a landlord can enter their rental unit:
Labels:
abandoned,
alterations,
California,
decorations,
emergency,
improvements,
landlord,
law,
lender,
prospective,
purchaser,
Rental,
repairs,
tenant
Tuesday, July 19, 2011
Many of the Santa Clara Unified schools showing strong API improvements
Many of the Santa Clara Unified schools are showing strong API improvements. Most notably, Don Callejon Elementary, Bowers Elementary, Sutter Elementary, Buscher Middle, Kathryn Hughes Elementary, Bracher Elementary, and Montague Elementary all increased by a strong 30 API points or more. For comparison, in Sunnyvale school district, only Cumberland Elementary and Vargas Elementary improved by that much. Fairwood Elementary was close though.
SANTA CLARA UNIFIED 799 781 D 18
Elementary Schools
Bowers Elementary 830 789 5 41 Yes Yes Yes
Bracher Elementary 894 862 A 32 Yes Yes Yes
Braly Elementary 842 834 A 8 Yes No No
Briarwood Elementary 794 797 3 -3 No No No
C. W. Haman Elementary 798 797 3 1 No No No
Don Callejon 842 798 2 44 Yes Yes Yes
George Mayne Elementary 811 816 A -5 Yes No No
Kathryn Hughes Elementary 813 779 5 34 Yes Yes Yes
Laurelwood Elementary 921 902 A 19 Yes Yes Yes
Millikin Elementary 999 989 A 10 Yes Yes Yes
Montague Elementary 791 761 5 30 Yes Yes Yes
Pomeroy Elementary 781 797 3 -16 No No No
Ponderosa Elementary 855 849 A 6 Yes No No
Scott Lane Elementary 739 742 5 -3 No No No
Sutter Elementary 890 854 A 36 Yes Yes Yes
Washington Elementary 880 891 A -11 Yes Yes Yes
Westwood Elementary 785 790 5 -5 No No No
Middle Schools
Buchser Middle 785 750 5 35 Yes Yes Yes
Downtown College Prep Alviso 659 603* 10 56 Yes Yes Yes
Juan Cabrillo Middle 757 748 5 9 Yes Yes Yes
Marian A. Peterson Middle 853 850 A 3 Yes Yes Yes
High Schools
Adrian Wilcox High 770 731 5 39 Yes Yes Yes
Santa Clara High 760 734 5 26 Yes Yes Yes
**
Cumberland, Vargas, and Fairwood Elementary are the elementary schools in Sunnyvale school district with the fastest rate of improvement.
SUNNYVALE 796 785 D 11
Elementary Schools
Bishop Elementary 737 736 5 1 No No No
Cherry Chase Elementary 942 943 A -1 Yes Yes Yes
Cumberland Elementary 928 879 A 49 Yes Yes Yes
Ellis Elementary 811 823 A -12 Yes No No
Fairwood Elementary 787 766 5 21 Yes Yes Yes
Lakewood Elementary 802 797 3 5 Yes No No
San Miguel Elementary 762 763 5 -1 No Yes No
Vargas Elementary 769 729 5 40 Yes Yes Yes
Middle Schools
Columbia Middle 712 687 6 25 Yes Yes Yes
Sunnyvale Middle 805 822 A -17 Yes No No
Robert Lei
REALTOR®, e-PRO®
Century 21 M&M and Associates
761 E. El Camino Real
Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Direct: (408) 350-4726
Cell: (408) 893-2410
I'm never too busy for your Silicon Valley real estate referrals
DRE # 01716389
http://www.siliconvalleyhouses.blogspot.com/
SANTA CLARA UNIFIED 799 781 D 18
Elementary Schools
Bowers Elementary 830 789 5 41 Yes Yes Yes
Bracher Elementary 894 862 A 32 Yes Yes Yes
Braly Elementary 842 834 A 8 Yes No No
Briarwood Elementary 794 797 3 -3 No No No
C. W. Haman Elementary 798 797 3 1 No No No
Don Callejon 842 798 2 44 Yes Yes Yes
George Mayne Elementary 811 816 A -5 Yes No No
Kathryn Hughes Elementary 813 779 5 34 Yes Yes Yes
Laurelwood Elementary 921 902 A 19 Yes Yes Yes
Millikin Elementary 999 989 A 10 Yes Yes Yes
Montague Elementary 791 761 5 30 Yes Yes Yes
Pomeroy Elementary 781 797 3 -16 No No No
Ponderosa Elementary 855 849 A 6 Yes No No
Scott Lane Elementary 739 742 5 -3 No No No
Sutter Elementary 890 854 A 36 Yes Yes Yes
Washington Elementary 880 891 A -11 Yes Yes Yes
Westwood Elementary 785 790 5 -5 No No No
Middle Schools
Buchser Middle 785 750 5 35 Yes Yes Yes
Downtown College Prep Alviso 659 603* 10 56 Yes Yes Yes
Juan Cabrillo Middle 757 748 5 9 Yes Yes Yes
Marian A. Peterson Middle 853 850 A 3 Yes Yes Yes
High Schools
Adrian Wilcox High 770 731 5 39 Yes Yes Yes
Santa Clara High 760 734 5 26 Yes Yes Yes
**
Cumberland, Vargas, and Fairwood Elementary are the elementary schools in Sunnyvale school district with the fastest rate of improvement.
SUNNYVALE 796 785 D 11
Elementary Schools
Bishop Elementary 737 736 5 1 No No No
Cherry Chase Elementary 942 943 A -1 Yes Yes Yes
Cumberland Elementary 928 879 A 49 Yes Yes Yes
Ellis Elementary 811 823 A -12 Yes No No
Fairwood Elementary 787 766 5 21 Yes Yes Yes
Lakewood Elementary 802 797 3 5 Yes No No
San Miguel Elementary 762 763 5 -1 No Yes No
Vargas Elementary 769 729 5 40 Yes Yes Yes
Middle Schools
Columbia Middle 712 687 6 25 Yes Yes Yes
Sunnyvale Middle 805 822 A -17 Yes No No
Robert Lei
REALTOR®, e-PRO®
Century 21 M&M and Associates
761 E. El Camino Real
Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Direct: (408) 350-4726
Cell: (408) 893-2410
I'm never too busy for your Silicon Valley real estate referrals
DRE # 01716389
http://www.siliconvalleyhouses.blogspot.com/
Labels:
API,
improvements,
Santa Clara,
School,
sunnyvale,
Unified
Tuesday, May 18, 2010
Condo vs PUD - What's the difference?
The two most common forms of common interest developments in California are Condominiums and Planned Unit Developments (PUDs). What's the same and what's different?
The characteristics shared by both forms of ownership are:
The characteristics shared by both forms of ownership are:
- Common ownership of private residential property
- Mandatory membership of all owners in an Association which controls use of the common property
- Governing documents (CC&Rs) which establish the rules which owners must follow in the use of their individual lots, as well as common areas.
The basic differences between ownership of a condominium and ownership of a PUD are:
- The Condominium owner owns 100% of the unit, as defined by a recorded Condominium Plan, and also owns a fractional, or percentage, interest in all common areas.
- The PUD owner owns the lot as shown in the recorded Tract Map or Parcel Map along with the structure and improvements. They also receive rights and easements to use in common areas.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)